PS Exam

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 5

E-mail Print PDF

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

 

 

 

Set - 5


1. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. High level language

d. None of above

 


2. The translator program used in assembly language is called

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Assembler

d. Translator

 


3. Easily reloctable language is

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. High level language

d. Medium level language

 


4. Which of the following is called low level languages?

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. Both of the above

d. None of above

 


5. which of the following is problem oriented language?

a. High level language

b. Machine language

c. Assembly language

d. Low level language

 


6. A compiler is a translating program which

a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language

b. Translates entire source program into machine language program

c. It is not involved in program’s execution

d. All of above

 


7. Which of the following is machine independence program?

a. High level language

b. Low level language

c. Assembly language

d. Machine language

 


8. Which statement is valid about interpreter?

a. It translates one instruction at a time

b. Object code is saved for future use

c. Repeated interpretation is not necessary

d. All of above

 


9. Which is the limitation of high level language?

a. Lower efficiency

b. Machine dependence

c. machine level coding

d. None of above

 


10. High level language is also called

a. Problem oriented language

b. Business oriented language

c. Mathematically oriented language

d. All of the above

 


11. A computer programmer

a. Does all the thinking for a computer

b. Can enter input data quickly

c. Can operate all types of computer equipments

d. Can draw only flowchart

 


12. CD-ROM is a

a. Semiconductor memory

b. Memory register

c. Magnetic memory

d. None of above

 


13. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

a. Magnetic tape

b. Magnetic disk

c. Optical disk

d. None of above

 


14. A name or number used to identify a storage location devices?

a. A byte

b. A record

c. An address

d. All of above

 


15. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?

a. Keyboard

b. Disk

c. ALU

d. All of the above

 


16. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is … and storage is …

a. Temporary, permanent

b. Permanent, temporary

c. Slow, fast

d. All of above

 


17. A floppy disk contains

a. Circular tracks only

b. Sectors only

c. Both circular tracks and sectors

d. All of the above

 


18. The octal equivalent of 111010 is

a. 81

b. 72

c. 71

d. None of above

 


19. The first electronic computer in the world was

a. UNIVAC

b. EDVAC

c. ENIAC

d. All of above

 


20. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called

a. ASCII

b. EBCDIC

c. BCD

d. All of above

 

 


Answers:


  1. Correct Answer: b
  2. Correct Answer: c
  3. Correct Answer: b
  4. Correct Answer: c
  5. Correct Answer: a
  6. Correct Answer: d
  7. Correct Answer: a
  8. Correct Answer: a
  9. Correct Answer: a
  10. Correct Answer: d
  11. Correct Answer: a
  12. Correct Answer: d
  13. Correct Answer: d
  14. Correct Answer: c
  15. Correct Answer: b
  16. Correct Answer: a
  17. Correct Answer: c
  18. Correct Answer: b
  19. Correct Answer: c
  20. Correct Answer: a

 

Subscribe

Wish to get contents in your Email?

Enter your email address:

Who's Online

We have 144 guests online

Sharing Enriches!

You are here: MCQ Bank Computer Fundamentals Computer Fundamentals - Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions - Set 5