PS Exam

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Set 4

E-mail Print PDF

Microsoft power point is the presentation application developed by Microsoft Corporation which is used to make slide, design, formatting, set animation, sound, effects.

Following are the objective questions from MS-PowerPoint for computer jobs exam liek Computer Operator conducted from Lok Sewa Ayog (Public Service Commission - PSC).

SET - 4


 

61.what’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides

a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane
b. apply an animation scheme
c. customize bullets with animated clipart
d. all of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

62.Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one.
b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box
c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow.
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

63.To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
a. Click the application minimize button
b. Click the document close button
c. Double click the application control menu icon
d. Double click the document control menu icon
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

64.You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar
b. Clicking file, new
c. Clicking file open
d. Pressing Ctrl + N
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

65.You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file.
b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design
c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation
d. All of the above.
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

66.Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
a. Slides
b. Custom shows
c. Current slide
d. All
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

67.Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
a. Common tasks toolbar
b. Drawing toolbar
c. Formatting toolbar
d. Standard toolbar
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

68.You can tell when an object is active because
a. The object is highlighted
b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text
c. A box frame appears surrounding the text
d. b and c
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

69.Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
a. Six slides per page
b. Five slides per page
c. Three slides per page
d. Two slides per page
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

70.What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view
b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane
c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

71.Any and every command can be found on the
a. Drawing toolbar
b. Formatting toolbar
c. Standard toolbar
d. Menu bar
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

72.The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
a. Table slide
b. Graph slide
c. Bullet slide
d. Title slide
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

73.How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?
a. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page to 3
b. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page, then select the include comment page option
c. In the print dialog box select note page instead of handout
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

74.Which of the following features should you use when typing in he notes text box?
a. Slide shows
b. Insert
c. Slide master
d. Zoom
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

75.Which of the following should e used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
a. File, add a new slide
b. Insert, new slide
c. File, open
d. File, new
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

76.Which of the following is the default page setup orientation fornotes pages, outlines and handouts?
a. Vertical
b. Landscape
c. Portrait
d. None of above
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

77.Which of the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint?
a. Vertical
b. Landscape
c. Portrait
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

78.How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
a. Use random slide transition
b. Launch an online broadcast
c. Loop continuously
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

79.What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
a. Icons
b. Markers
c. Bullets
d. Graphics
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

80.The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar
d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

 
 

Subscribe

Wish to get contents in your Email?

Enter your email address:

Who's Online

We have 87 guests online

Sharing Enriches!

You are here: MCQ Bank MS-PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Set 4