PS Exam

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Set 7

E-mail Print PDF

Microsoft power point is the presentation application developed by Microsoft Corporation which is used to make slide, design, formatting, set animation, sound, effects.

Following are the objective questions from MS-PowerPoint for computer jobs exam liek Computer Operator conducted from Lok Sewa Ayog (Public Service Commission - PSC).

SET - 7


 101.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?

a. Gradient fills
b. Line color and style
c. Rotating
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

102.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
a. Group
b. Flip
c. Rotate
d. a and b
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

103.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
a. Highlighting
b. Dragging
c. Selecting
d. b and c
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

104.   The size of a table object
a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table
b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed
c. Is determined by the presentation design and can not be changed
d. a and c
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

105.   The size of an organization chart object
a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed
b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint
c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart
d. B and c
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

106.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
a. Normal
b. Percentage
c. Currency
d. Comma
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

107.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle
b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle
c. Drag a corner sizing handle
d. A and c
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

108.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off
b. Rulers and guides print on the slide
c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide
d. A and c
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

109.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
a. Select the box and text, then make the changes
b. Select the box, then make the changes
c. Highlight the text, then make the changes
d. Highlight the text then make the change
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

110.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters
b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance
c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter
d. Serif font are very simple in appearance
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

111.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
a. Template
b. Automatic
c. Patterns
d. Fill colors
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

112.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
a. Text box tool
b. Line tool
c. Fill color
d. B and c
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

113.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
a. Text box tool
b. Line tool;
c. Fill color
d. Auto shapes tool
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

114.   A cell is defined as
a. The intersection of a column and a row
b. An input box
c. A rectangular marker
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

115.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
a. The space bar
b. The alt key
c. The ctrl key
d. The shift key
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

116.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
a. The spacebar
b. The alt key
c. The ctrl key
d. The shift key
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

117.   What will happen if you release the mouse button before releasing the shift key when you draw a square?
a. The square will not be a perfect square
b. The square will not be at the center of the slide
c. The square will be smaller
d. The square will be larger
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

118.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
a. The title area
b. The legend
c. The y-axis
d. The x-axis
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

119.   in order to edit a chart, you can
a. triple click the chart object
b. click and drag the chart object
c. double click the chart object
d. click the chart objects
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

120.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
a. Two corner handles
b. Six middle handles
c. Eight sizing handles
d. Six boxes
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

 

Subscribe

Wish to get contents in your Email?

Enter your email address:

Who's Online

We have 31 guests online

Sharing Enriches!

You are here: MCQ Bank MS-PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Set 7