PS Exam

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

MS-Access : Objective Questions (MCQs) Set 9

E-mail Print PDF
Set 9
Collection of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) or Objective Questions from Microsoft Access (MS-Access)for Compute Jobs Exams like Computer Operator, Computer Engineer, Computer Officer and so on.

1.      In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
a.      Select queries
b.      Parameter queries
c.      Action queries
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

2.      How can you add a table to the relationship window?
a.      Select Tools>Add table from the menu
b.      Select the table from the table list on the toolbar
c.      Click the show table button on the toolbar
d.      Select Edit>Add table from the menu
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

3.      What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
a.      Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report
b.      Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report
c.      Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next
d.      Selecting how the form or report should be formatted
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

4.      Which action will optimize your database performance?
a.      Set the record set type to Snapshot
b.      Use the compact and repair database tool
c.      Create a replica of the database
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

5.      The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a.      Sorting
b.      Classifying
c.      Reproducing
d.      Summarizing
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

6.      According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
a.      Start from data access pages and work backward
b.      Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper
c.      Use the Table Analyzer to reverse-engineer your flat source data.
d.      None of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

7.      If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
a.      storage space is wasted
b.      changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency
c.      It can be more easily accessed
d.      both a and b
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

8.      A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
a.      Tables
b.      Relations
c.      Tuple
d.      Both a and b
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

9.      Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
a.      Tables
b.      Reports
c.      Queries
d.      Forms
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

10.What data type should yo choose for a zip code field in a table?
a.      Text
b.      Number
c.      Memo
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

11.In order to use DBMS, it is important to understand
a.      The physical schema
b.      All sub schemas that the sytem supports
One sub schema
c.      Both a and b
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

12.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
a.      The pin code
b.      The last name
c.      A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

13.What happens when you add the asterisk (() from any field list ot a query?
a.      The table will not include any fields from the table
b.      The query sorts the table’s record in the order you specify
c.      The query will include every field from the table
d.      The query uses the records from the table without displaying them
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

14.Which editor was provided for use with Access Basic?
a.      The Visual Basic 1.0 editor
b.      Notepad
c.      The QuickBasic editor
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

15.The filter By selection feature allows you to filter:
a.      Those records that match an entity in a field
b.      Records based on a criterion you specify
c.      Records that meet any of several criteria you specify
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

16.What is the memo data type field used for?
a.      To add table
b.      To store objects created in other programs
c.      For long text entries
d.      For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

17.What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?
a.      To define the data type applied to each field within the table
b.      To describe the data that should be entered in each field
c.      To enter lookup data that the field should refer to.
d.      None of the ablve
Correct Answer: b

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

18.What is the propose to a sub datasheet?
a.      To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window
b.      To display grouped data in a report
c.      To display summarized data.
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: a

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

19.Which of the following is NOT a selection technique
a.      To select a word, double click the word
b.      To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names
c.      To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row
d.      To select a column, double click anywhere in the column
Correct Answer: d

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

20.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
a.      Use custom calculation
b.      Type in the currency symbol
c.      Modify the field settings
d.      None of the above
Correct Answer: c

Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.psexam.com

 

Subscribe

Wish to get contents in your Email?

Enter your email address:

Who's Online

We have 143 guests online

Sharing Enriches!

You are here: MCQ Bank MS-Access MS-Access : Objective Questions (MCQs) Set 9